News

BBSI Reports First Quarter 2013 Financial Results

4/23/2013 Print Version

Q1 Net Revenues up 35% to $112 Million; Non-GAAP Gross Revenues up 37% to $591 Million

VANCOUVER, WA -- (Marketwired) -- 04/23/13 -- Barrett Business Services, Inc. ("BBSI" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: BBSI), a leading provider of business management solutions, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2013.

First Quarter 2013 Financial Summary vs. Year-Ago Quarter

Net revenues up 35% to $111.6 million

Gross revenues up 37% to $591.2 million

Net loss of $2.5 million or $(0.36) per diluted share compared to a net loss of $2.2 million or $(0.22) per diluted share

First Quarter 2013 Financial Results
Net revenues in the first quarter of 2013 increased 35% to $111.6 million compared to $82.4 million in the first quarter of 2012.

Total non-GAAP gross revenues in the first quarter of 2013 increased 37% to $591.2 million compared to $432.1 million in the first quarter of 2012 (see "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below). The increase is due primarily to the continued build in the Company's co-employed client count and same-store sales growth.

Net loss for the first quarter was $2.5 million or $(0.36) per diluted share compared to a net loss of $2.2 million or $(0.22) per diluted share in the year-ago quarter. The first quarter of 2013 reflected approximately 3.0 million fewer common shares outstanding when compared to the year-ago quarter due to the Company's repurchase of approximately 2.5 million shares from the Estate of William W. Sherertz, as well as 500,000 shares from Nancy Sherertz, on March 28, 2012. The Company historically incurs losses in the first quarter due to the higher effective payroll taxes at the beginning of each year.

On March 31, 2013, the Company's cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $78.3 million compared to $72.4 million at December 31, 2012. At March 31, 2013, the Company had no outstanding borrowings on its revolving credit facility.

Management Commentary
"The solid momentum we built throughout 2012 continued into the first quarter of 2013, as shown by our fifth consecutive quarter of gross revenue growth greater than 30%," said Michael Elich, president and CEO of BBSI. "This growth can be attributed to a variety of factors, including continued strength in our referral channels, our high client retention rate and the maturation of our brand in the marketplace. Given this acceleration, we will continue to prudently invest in our operational infrastructure and professional talent throughout 2013 to support a much larger organization as we grow."

Second Quarter 2013 Outlook
For the second quarter of 2013, the Company expects gross revenues to grow at least 28% to between $630 million and $635 million compared to $494.1 million for the second quarter of 2012. Diluted income per common share in the second quarter of 2013 is expected to range between $0.68 and $0.72 compared to $0.53 in the second quarter of 2012.

Conference Call
BBSI will host a conference call tomorrow, Wednesday, April 24, 2013 at 12:00 p.m. Eastern time (9:00 a.m. Pacific time) to discuss its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2013. The Company's president and CEO Michael Elich and CFO James Miller will host the call, followed by a question and answer period.

Date: Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Time: 12:00 p.m. Eastern time (9:00 a.m. Pacific time)
Dial-In Number: 1-877-941-4774
International: 1-480-629-9760
Conference ID: 4612603

Please call the conference telephone number 5-10 minutes prior to the start time. An operator will register your name and organization. If you have any difficulty connecting with the conference call, please contact Liolios Group at 1-949-574-3860.The conference call will be broadcast live and available for replay at http://public.viavid.com/index.php?id=104171 and via BBSI's investor relations section of the Company's website at www.barrettbusiness.com.

A replay of the call will be available after 3:00 p.m. Eastern time on the same day through May 24, 2013.

Toll-free replay number: 1-877-870-5176
International replay number: 1-858-384-5517
Replay ID: 4612603

Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to the results prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), the Company is disclosing non-GAAP gross revenues.

The Company reports its Professional Employer Service revenues on a net basis because it is not the primary obligor for the services provided by the Company's co-employed clients to their customers. The gross revenues and cost of revenues information below, although not in accordance with GAAP, is presented for comparison purposes and because management believes such information is more informative as to the level of the Company's business activity and more useful in managing its operations.

(Unaudited)
First Quarter Ended
(in thousands)March 31,
20132012
Revenues:
Professional employer services$561,483$405,851
Staffing services29,73326,210
Total revenues591,216432,061
Cost of revenues:
Direct payroll costs498,738366,934
Payroll taxes and benefits59,12342,992
Workers' compensation25,04415,578
Total cost of revenues582,905425,504
Gross margin$8,311$6,557

A reconciliation of non-GAAP gross revenues to net revenues is as follows:

(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended March 31,
Gross RevenueNet Revenue
(in thousands)Reporting MethodReclassificationReporting Method
201320122013201220132012
Revenues:
Professional employer services$561,483$405,851$(479,665)$(349,639)$81,818$56,212
Staffing services29,73326,210--29,73326,210
Total revenues$591,216$432,061$(479,665)$(349,639)$111,551$82,422
Cost of revenues$582,905$425,504$(479,665)$(349,639)$103,240$75,865

About BBSI
BBSI (NASDAQ: BBSI) is a leading provider of business management solutions, combining human resource outsourcing and professional management consulting to create a unique operational platform that differentiates it from competitors. The Company's integrated platform is built upon expertise in payroll processing, employee benefits, workers' compensation coverage, risk management and workplace safety programs, and human resource administration. BBSI's partnerships help small to mid-sized businesses improve the efficiency of their operations. BBSI works with more than 3,000 clients across all lines of business in 23 states. For more information, please visit www.barrettbusiness.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this release about future events or performance, including gross revenues and earnings expectations for the second quarter of 2013, are forward-looking statements which involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results of the Company to be materially different from any future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that could affect future results include economic conditions in the Company's service areas, the effect of changes in the Company's mix of services on gross margin, the Company's ability to retain current clients and attract new clients, the availability of financing or other sources of capital, future workers' compensation claims experience, the effect of changes in the workers' compensation regulatory environment in one or more of the Company's primary markets, the collectability of accounts receivable, and the effect of conditions in the global capital markets on the Company's investment portfolio, among others. Other important factors that may affect the Company's future prospects are described in the Company's 2012 Annual Report on Form 10-K. Although forward-looking statements help to provide complete information about the Company, readers should keep in mind that forward-looking statements are less reliable than historical information. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements in this release to reflect events or changes in circumstances that occur after the date of this release.

Barrett Business Services, Inc.
Condensed Balance Sheets
(Unaudited)
March 31,December 31,
(in thousands)20132012
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$48,015$45,747
Marketable securities18,98716,748
Trade accounts receivable, net70,29263,921
Income taxes receivable7,187-
Prepaid expenses and other4,0364,854
Deferred income taxes8,1508,148
Total current assets156,667139,418
Marketable securities11,2769,899
Property, equipment and software, net19,22818,489
Restricted marketable securities and workers' compensation deposits10,5839,726
Other assets3,2923,509
Goodwill47,82047,820
$248,866$228,861
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
Line of credit$-$4,532
Accounts payable2,4821,995
Accrued payroll, payroll taxes and related benefits89,49369,568
Income taxes payable-272
Other accrued liabilities468306
Workers' compensation claims liabilities26,08424,541
Safety incentives liabilities10,2889,842
Current portion of long-term debt220220
Total current liabilities129,035111,276
Long-term workers' compensation claims liabilities51,12846,023
Long term debt5,2195,273
Deferred income taxes10,60710,607
Customer deposits and other long-term liabilities1,7791,786
Stockholders' equity51,09853,896
$248,866$228,861

Barrett Business Services, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)
(in thousands, except per share amounts)First Quarter Ended
March 31,
20132012
Revenues:
Professional employer service fees$81,818$56,212
Staffing services29,73326,210
Total revenues111,55182,422
Cost of revenues:
Direct payroll costs22,29619,652
Payroll taxes and benefits59,12342,992
Workers' compensation21,82113,221
Total cost of revenues103,24075,865
Gross margin8,3116,557
Selling, general and administrative expenses11,8119,762
Depreciation and amortization460348
Loss from operations(3,960)(3,553)
Other income, net87215
Loss before taxes(3,873)(3,338)
Benefit from income taxes(1,324)(1,125)
Net loss$(2,549)$(2,213)
Basic loss per common share$(0.36)$(0.22)
Weighted average basic common shares outstanding7,0229,875
Diluted loss per common share$(0.36)$(0.22)
Weighted average diluted common shares outstanding7,0229,875

Company Contact:
Michael L. Elich
President and CEO
Tel 1-360-828-0700

Investor Relations:
Liolios Group, Inc.
Cody Slach
Tel 1-949-574-3860

Source: Barrett Business Services, Inc.